Spurna.
Spurna.

Debbie Dingell

U.S. House · Michigan
On the ballot · Nov 3
$1.2M

Raised, 2025–26

  • Individuals$389k33%
  • PACs$692k58%
  • Transfers & other$113k9%

18% of the individual money came from small donors ($200 or less).

Top PAC industries

$758k
Office
PartyDemocrat
ChamberU.S. House
SeatMichigan, district 6
Up for electionNov 3, 2026
District
MI-10 · John JamesMI-11 · Haley M. StevensMI-12 · Rashida TlaibMI-13 · Shri ThanedarMI-5 · Tim WalbergMI-3 · Hillary J. ScholtenMI-4 · Bill HuizengaMI-9 · Lisa C. McClainMI-2 · John R. MoolenaarMI-8 · Kristen McDonald RivetMI-7 · Tom BarrettMI-1 · Jack BergmanMI-6 · Debbie Dingell
MI-6 · Michigan
FollowCompare
On the ballot · Michigan House, district 6 · Nov 395% party to win· vs. Smiley ↓
The campaign · in their words

“Working, Listening, and Delivering”

debbiedingellforcongress.com · read Oct 19, 2026 ↗Page titles and first lines from the campaign’s own site, unedited

Where They Stand

Position from 679 bills and votes and 10 statements, starting from a reputation prior of Left 30 — click any issue to see the reputation, the record and the shift.

Solo viewvs. Smiley · 2026vs. pick…
Dingell (you're viewing)
Overall
32
Left
LeftCenterRight
Track is neutral — only the dot's position and distance-from-center number carry meaning.

The 2026 Race

MI-6 race page →
Odds · party to winOct 27
Dingell (D)95%
Smiley (R)1%
The race · MI-6
Debbie DingellDemocrat · incumbent · Left 32 on the record95%
Heather SmileyRepublican · challenger · Right 31 from statements1%
3132
63 points apart · hollow = estimate, solid = record
Smiley's page →
Money · raised, FEC to Sep 30
Debbie Dingell$1.5M
$467k from individuals · $379k itemized
The FEC doesn't name donors who give under $200, so their gifts count in Raised but not Itemized.
Odds are a market close, not a poll

What They Care About

How this is measured

Bubble size = how much of Debbie Dingell's sponsored bills, cosponsorships, campaign statements and tweets go to each domain. Votes are left out because they follow committee seats; domains a member's committees handle are discounted a little. Anything from the last 6 months counts double, so a topic they are on about right now grows. Darker = they have broken with their own party more often on that topic: the share of party-line votes since 2009 where they voted against their party's majority (gray = fewer than 8 such votes). Based on 21 sponsored, 393 cosponsored, 47 statements, 336 topical tweets. Click a bubble to open what they support and the bills and tweets behind it; click it again to close.

Health care · 22% of Debbie Dingell's priorities · 6 sponsored · 134 cosponsored · 8 statements · 77 tweets · broke with their party on 2 of 66 party-line votesHealth care 22%Energy, environment, land and agriculture · 12% of Debbie Dingell's priorities · 7 sponsored · 31 cosponsored · 12 statements · 29 tweets · broke with their party on 3 of 413 party-line votesEnergy 12%Federal budget, taxes and spending · 11% of Debbie Dingell's priorities · 3 sponsored · 51 cosponsored · 3 statements · 115 tweets · broke with their party on 10 of 713 party-line votesFederal budget 11%Business, finance and labor · 10% of Debbie Dingell's priorities · 0 sponsored · 46 cosponsored · 3 statements · 127 tweets · broke with their party on 1 of 221 party-line votesBusiness 10%Civil rights, gender and religion · 7% of Debbie Dingell's priorities · 1 sponsored · 17 cosponsored · 1 statements · 67 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 36 party-line votesCivil rights 7%Crime and justice · 6% of Debbie Dingell's priorities · 2 sponsored · 17 cosponsored · 2 statements · 60 tweets · broke with their party on 3 of 149 party-line votesCrime 6%Education · 6% of Debbie Dingell's priorities · 1 sponsored · 24 cosponsored · 2 statements · 29 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 52 party-line votesEducation 6%Guns · 5% of Debbie Dingell's priorities · 0 sponsored · 9 cosponsored · 9 statements · 7 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 15 party-line votesGuns 5%Federal power and civil liberties · 5% of Debbie Dingell's priorities · 0 sponsored · 13 cosponsored · 0 statements · 57 tweets · broke with their party on 1 of 212 party-line votesFederal power 5%Foreign policy, trade and defense · 4% of Debbie Dingell's priorities · 0 sponsored · 11 cosponsored · 0 statements · 46 tweets · broke with their party on 7 of 385 party-line votesForeign policy 4%Elections, representation and accountability · 3% of Debbie Dingell's priorities · 0 sponsored · 14 cosponsored · 3 statements · 3 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 24 party-line votesElections 3%Housing, transportation, technology and vice · 3% of Debbie Dingell's priorities · 0 sponsored · 11 cosponsored · 0 statements · 36 tweets · broke with their party on 6 of 117 party-line votesHousing 3%Immigration · 3% of Debbie Dingell's priorities · 0 sponsored · 11 cosponsored · 2 statements · 14 tweets · broke with their party on 1 of 54 party-line votes3%Trade and industrial policy · 3% of Debbie Dingell's priorities · 1 sponsored · 4 cosponsored · 2 statements · 15 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 11 party-line votes3%
Rarely breaksOften breaks

Debbie Dingell

● Democrat · U.S. House · Michigan
Raised
$1.2M
2025–26 cycle
Top sector
$177k
health care
Overall
Left
32pt left
Actions
1,062
votes, bills, tweets
On the ballot · Nov 395% · vs. Smiley ↓
The campaign · in their words

“Working, Listening, and Delivering”

ENVIRONMENT ↗“Climate Change, as the experts have proven, is a real problem that requires pro-active solutions from the federal government.”HEALTH CARE ↗“I believe that if you live in America you have a right to quality healthcare.”LABOR ↗“Our economic foundations feel uncertain to many and we must fight hard to create jobs and stabilize the region…”
From debbiedingellforcongress.com, unedited

Where They Stand

Overall
Left, 32 points from center
Dot = distance from center · band = 90% range

The 2026 Race

Race page →
Odds · party to winOct 27
Dingell (D)95%
Smiley (R)1%
The race · MI-6
Debbie DingellDemocrat · incumbent · Left 32 on the record95%
Heather SmileyRepublican · challenger · Right 31 from statements1%
3132
63 points apart · hollow = estimate, solid = record
Smiley's page →
Money · raised, FEC to Sep 30
Debbie Dingell$1.5M
$467k from individuals · $379k itemized
The FEC doesn't name donors who give under $200, so their gifts count in Raised but not Itemized.
Odds are a market close, not a poll

What They Care About

Health care · 22% of Debbie Dingell's priorities · 6 sponsored · 134 cosponsored · 8 statements · 77 tweets · broke with their party on 2 of 66 party-line votesHealth care 22%Energy, environment, land and agriculture · 12% of Debbie Dingell's priorities · 7 sponsored · 31 cosponsored · 12 statements · 29 tweets · broke with their party on 3 of 413 party-line votes12%Federal budget, taxes and spending · 11% of Debbie Dingell's priorities · 3 sponsored · 51 cosponsored · 3 statements · 115 tweets · broke with their party on 10 of 713 party-line votes11%Business, finance and labor · 10% of Debbie Dingell's priorities · 0 sponsored · 46 cosponsored · 3 statements · 127 tweets · broke with their party on 1 of 221 party-line votes10%Civil rights, gender and religion · 7% of Debbie Dingell's priorities · 1 sponsored · 17 cosponsored · 1 statements · 67 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 36 party-line votes7%Crime and justice · 6% of Debbie Dingell's priorities · 2 sponsored · 17 cosponsored · 2 statements · 60 tweets · broke with their party on 3 of 149 party-line votes6%Education · 6% of Debbie Dingell's priorities · 1 sponsored · 24 cosponsored · 2 statements · 29 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 52 party-line votes6%Guns · 5% of Debbie Dingell's priorities · 0 sponsored · 9 cosponsored · 9 statements · 7 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 15 party-line votes5%
12% Energy and land11% Budget and taxes10% Business and labor7% Civil rights6% Crime and justice6% Education5% Guns
RarelyOften breaks

Who Pays

PAC money · 2025–26
SectorPACsAmountShare
Health care49$177k
Labor unions29$144k
Retail & business25$80k
Energy19$70k
Issue groups15$51k
Tech, media & telecom20$50k
Transportation7$47k
Other politicians1$1k
Everything else48$139k
Raised $1.2M · 33% individuals · 58% pacs