Spurna.
Spurna.

Mike Carey

U.S. House · Ohio
On the ballot · Nov 3
$3.3M

Raised, 2025–26

  • Individuals$900k27%
  • PACs$1.7M53%
  • Transfers & other$657k20%

6% of the individual money came from small donors ($200 or less).

Top PAC industries

$1.8M
Office
PartyRepublican
ChamberU.S. House
SeatOhio, district 15
Up for electionNov 3, 2026
District
OH-10 · Michael R. TurnerOH-11 · Shontel M. BrownOH-12 · Troy BaldersonOH-13 · Emilia Strong SykesOH-14 · David P. JoyceOH-3 · Joyce BeattyOH-8 · Warren DavidsonOH-7 · Max L. MillerOH-6 · Michael A. RulliOH-1 · Greg LandsmanOH-5 · Robert E. LattaOH-2 · David J. TaylorOH-9 · Marcy KapturOH-4 · Jim JordanOH-15 · Mike Carey
OH-15 · Ohio
FollowCompare
On the ballot · Ohio House, district 15 · Nov 364% party to win· vs. Leonard ↓
The campaign · in their words

“AMERICA FIRST. OUTSIDER. ‍READY TO FIGHT.”

careyforcongress.com · read Oct 19, 2026 ↗Page titles and first lines from the campaign’s own site, unedited

Where They Stand

Position from 466 bills and votes and 4 statements, starting from a reputation prior of Right 27 — click any issue to see the reputation, the record and the shift.

Solo viewvs. Leonard · 2026vs. pick…
Carey (you're viewing)
Overall
15
Rt-lean
LeftCenterRight
Track is neutral — only the dot's position and distance-from-center number carry meaning.

The 2026 Race

OH-15 race page →
Odds · party to winOct 27
Carey (R)64%
Leonard (D)36%
The race · OH-15
Mike CareyRepublican · incumbent · Rt-lean 15 on the record64%
Don LeonardDemocrat · challenger · Left 30 from statements36%
3015
45 points apart · hollow = estimate, solid = record
Leonard's page →
Money · raised, FEC to Sep 30
Mike Carey$4M
$1.1M from individuals · $1M itemized
Don Leonard$1.1M
$967k from individuals · $791k itemized
The FEC doesn't name donors who give under $200, so their gifts count in Raised but not Itemized.
Odds are a market close, not a poll

What They Care About

How this is measured

Bubble size = how much of Mike Carey's sponsored bills, cosponsorships, campaign statements and tweets go to each domain. Votes are left out because they follow committee seats; domains a member's committees handle are discounted a little. Anything from the last 6 months counts double, so a topic they are on about right now grows. Darker = they have broken with their own party more often on that topic: the share of party-line votes since 2009 where they voted against their party's majority (gray = fewer than 8 such votes). Based on 13 sponsored, 177 cosponsored, 15 statements, 327 topical tweets. Click a bubble to open what they support and the bills and tweets behind it; click it again to close.

Federal budget, taxes and spending · 26% of Mike Carey's priorities · 7 sponsored · 59 cosponsored · 5 statements · 137 tweets · broke with their party on 63 of 264 party-line votesFederal budget 26%Health care · 14% of Mike Carey's priorities · 2 sponsored · 37 cosponsored · 2 statements · 48 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 21 party-line votesHealth care 14%Business, finance and labor · 14% of Mike Carey's priorities · 1 sponsored · 14 cosponsored · 1 statements · 152 tweets · broke with their party on 3 of 70 party-line votesBusiness 14%Crime and justice · 10% of Mike Carey's priorities · 0 sponsored · 20 cosponsored · 2 statements · 84 tweets · broke with their party on 4 of 71 party-line votesCrime 10%Energy, environment, land and agriculture · 9% of Mike Carey's priorities · 2 sponsored · 13 cosponsored · 1 statements · 20 tweets · broke with their party on 4 of 191 party-line votesEnergy 9%Foreign policy, trade and defense · 5% of Mike Carey's priorities · 0 sponsored · 4 cosponsored · 0 statements · 72 tweets · broke with their party on 8 of 174 party-line votesForeign policy 5%Immigration · 4% of Mike Carey's priorities · 1 sponsored · 0 cosponsored · 3 statements · 7 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 33 party-line votesImmigration 4%Education · 4% of Mike Carey's priorities · 0 sponsored · 5 cosponsored · 0 statements · 26 tweets · broke with their party on 1 of 28 party-line votesEducation 4%Housing, transportation, technology and vice · 4% of Mike Carey's priorities · 0 sponsored · 6 cosponsored · 0 statements · 32 tweets · broke with their party on 6 of 35 party-line votes4%Civil rights, gender and religion · 4% of Mike Carey's priorities · 0 sponsored · 5 cosponsored · 0 statements · 19 tweets · broke with their party on 5 of 13 party-line votes4%Elections, representation and accountability · 2% of Mike Carey's priorities · 0 sponsored · 6 cosponsored · 0 statements · 2 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 14 party-line votes2%Guns · 2% of Mike Carey's priorities · 0 sponsored · 2 cosponsored · 1 statements · 2 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 12 party-line votes2%Trade and industrial policy · 2% of Mike Carey's priorities · 0 sponsored · 6 cosponsored · 0 statements · 0 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 5 party-line votes2%Federal power and civil liberties · 1% of Mike Carey's priorities · 0 sponsored · 0 cosponsored · 0 statements · 16 tweets · broke with their party on 5 of 70 party-line votes1%
Rarely breaksOften breaks

Mike Carey

● Republican · U.S. House · Ohio
Raised
$3.3M
2025–26 cycle
Top sector
$354k
retail & business
Overall
Rt-lean
15pt right
Actions
808
votes, bills, tweets
On the ballot · Nov 364% · vs. Leonard ↓
The campaign · in their words

“AMERICA FIRST. OUTSIDER. ‍READY TO FIGHT.”

Fighting for Ohio Communities ↗“Congressman Carey's top priority is strengthening Ohio communities by promoting economic growth, public safety, and opportunity for working families.”Delivering a More Affordable Future ↗“Mike Carey is working to lower the cost of living by reducing taxes, creating good-paying jobs, and fighting inflation.”Protecting and Fixing Social Security ↗“Mike is committed to strengthening Social Security and ensuring seniors receive the benefits they have earned.”
From careyforcongress.com, unedited

Where They Stand

Overall
Rt-lean, 15 points from center
Dot = distance from center · band = 90% range

The 2026 Race

Race page →
Odds · party to winOct 27
Carey (R)64%
Leonard (D)36%
The race · OH-15
Mike CareyRepublican · incumbent · Rt-lean 15 on the record64%
Don LeonardDemocrat · challenger · Left 30 from statements36%
3015
45 points apart · hollow = estimate, solid = record
Leonard's page →
Money · raised, FEC to Sep 30
Mike Carey$4M
$1.1M from individuals · $1M itemized
Don Leonard$1.1M
$967k from individuals · $791k itemized
The FEC doesn't name donors who give under $200, so their gifts count in Raised but not Itemized.
Odds are a market close, not a poll

What They Care About

Federal budget, taxes and spending · 26% of Mike Carey's priorities · 7 sponsored · 59 cosponsored · 5 statements · 137 tweets · broke with their party on 63 of 264 party-line votesBudget and taxes 26%Health care · 14% of Mike Carey's priorities · 2 sponsored · 37 cosponsored · 2 statements · 48 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 21 party-line votes14%Business, finance and labor · 14% of Mike Carey's priorities · 1 sponsored · 14 cosponsored · 1 statements · 152 tweets · broke with their party on 3 of 70 party-line votes14%Crime and justice · 10% of Mike Carey's priorities · 0 sponsored · 20 cosponsored · 2 statements · 84 tweets · broke with their party on 4 of 71 party-line votes10%Energy, environment, land and agriculture · 9% of Mike Carey's priorities · 2 sponsored · 13 cosponsored · 1 statements · 20 tweets · broke with their party on 4 of 191 party-line votes9%Foreign policy, trade and defense · 5% of Mike Carey's priorities · 0 sponsored · 4 cosponsored · 0 statements · 72 tweets · broke with their party on 8 of 174 party-line votes5%Immigration · 4% of Mike Carey's priorities · 1 sponsored · 0 cosponsored · 3 statements · 7 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 33 party-line votes4%Education · 4% of Mike Carey's priorities · 0 sponsored · 5 cosponsored · 0 statements · 26 tweets · broke with their party on 1 of 28 party-line votes4%
14% Health care14% Business and labor10% Crime and justice9% Energy and land5% Foreign policy4% Immigration4% Education
RarelyOften breaks

Who Pays

PAC money · 2025–26
SectorPACsAmountShare
Retail & business117$354k
Finance & insurance76$302k
Health care71$232k
Energy52$203k
Issue groups43$142k
Agriculture & food30$97k
Other politicians24$91k
Real estate14$87k
Everything else80$309k
Raised $3.3M · 27% individuals · 53% pacs