Spurna.
Spurna.

Lori Trahan

U.S. House · Massachusetts
On the ballot · Nov 3
$1.6M

Raised, 2025–26

  • Individuals$803k49%
  • PACs$813k50%
  • Transfers & other$24k1%

Top PAC industries

$882k
Office
PartyDemocrat
ChamberU.S. House
SeatMassachusetts, district 3
Up for electionNov 3, 2026
District
MA-6 · Seth MoultonMA-5 · Katherine M. ClarkMA-7 · Ayanna PressleyMA-1 · Richard E. NealMA-2 · James P. McGovernMA-8 · Stephen F. LynchMA-9 · William R. KeatingMA-4 · Jake AuchinclossMA-3 · Lori Trahan
MA-3 · Massachusetts
FollowCompare
On the ballot · Massachusetts House, district 3 · Nov 398% party to win· vs. Grossi ↓
The campaign · in their words

“Fighting for seniors .”

loritrahan.com · read Oct 19, 2026 ↗Page titles and first lines from the campaign’s own site, unedited

Where They Stand

Position from 545 bills and votes and 27 statements, starting from a reputation prior of Left 30 — click any issue to see the reputation, the record and the shift.

Solo viewvs. pick…
Trahan (you're viewing)
Overall
31
Left
LeftCenterRight
Track is neutral — only the dot's position and distance-from-center number carry meaning.

The 2026 Race

MA-3 race page →
Odds · party to winOct 27
Trahan (D)98%
Grossi (R)1%
The race · MA-3
Lori TrahanDemocrat · incumbent · Left 31 on the record98%
Gary GrossiRepublican · challenger · no positions yet1%
Money · raised, FEC to Sep 30
Lori Trahan$1.8M
$853k from individuals · $804k itemized
Gary Grossi$8k
$3k from individuals · $1k itemized
The FEC doesn't name donors who give under $200, so their gifts count in Raised but not Itemized.
Odds are a market close, not a poll

What They Care About

How this is measured

Bubble size = how much of Lori Trahan's sponsored bills, cosponsorships, campaign statements and tweets go to each domain. Votes are left out because they follow committee seats; domains a member's committees handle are discounted a little. Anything from the last 6 months counts double, so a topic they are on about right now grows. Darker = they have broken with their own party more often on that topic: the share of party-line votes since 2009 where they voted against their party's majority (gray = fewer than 8 such votes). Based on 6 sponsored, 267 cosponsored, 138 statements, 408 topical tweets. Click a bubble to open what they support and the bills and tweets behind it; click it again to close.

Health care · 25% of Lori Trahan's priorities · 5 sponsored · 94 cosponsored · 21 statements · 129 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 41 party-line votesHealth care 25%Business, finance and labor · 11% of Lori Trahan's priorities · 1 sponsored · 22 cosponsored · 19 statements · 145 tweets · broke with their party on 3 of 147 party-line votesBusiness 11%Federal budget, taxes and spending · 10% of Lori Trahan's priorities · 0 sponsored · 29 cosponsored · 13 statements · 134 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 392 party-line votesFederal budget 10%Housing, transportation, technology and vice · 8% of Lori Trahan's priorities · 0 sponsored · 7 cosponsored · 5 statements · 64 tweets · broke with their party on 1 of 58 party-line votesHousing 8%Civil rights, gender and religion · 7% of Lori Trahan's priorities · 0 sponsored · 13 cosponsored · 14 statements · 48 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 31 party-line votesCivil rights 7%Immigration · 6% of Lori Trahan's priorities · 0 sponsored · 13 cosponsored · 17 statements · 23 tweets · broke with their party on 1 of 50 party-line votesImmigration 6%Energy, environment, land and agriculture · 6% of Lori Trahan's priorities · 0 sponsored · 18 cosponsored · 15 statements · 14 tweets · broke with their party on 2 of 250 party-line votesEnergy 6%Federal power and civil liberties · 6% of Lori Trahan's priorities · 0 sponsored · 5 cosponsored · 1 statements · 111 tweets · broke with their party on 1 of 104 party-line votesFederal power 6%Education · 5% of Lori Trahan's priorities · 0 sponsored · 15 cosponsored · 7 statements · 44 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 34 party-line votesEducation 5%Foreign policy, trade and defense · 5% of Lori Trahan's priorities · 0 sponsored · 18 cosponsored · 5 statements · 42 tweets · broke with their party on 5 of 272 party-line votesForeign policy 5%Crime and justice · 5% of Lori Trahan's priorities · 0 sponsored · 10 cosponsored · 9 statements · 72 tweets · broke with their party on 3 of 90 party-line votesCrime 5%Guns · 3% of Lori Trahan's priorities · 0 sponsored · 11 cosponsored · 8 statements · 6 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 14 party-line votes3%Elections, representation and accountability · 3% of Lori Trahan's priorities · 0 sponsored · 11 cosponsored · 4 statements · 7 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 22 party-line votes3%Trade and industrial policy · 1% of Lori Trahan's priorities · 0 sponsored · 1 cosponsored · 0 statements · 19 tweets · broke with their party on 1 of 8 party-line votes1%
Rarely breaksOften breaks

Lori Trahan

● Democrat · U.S. House · Massachusetts
Raised
$1.6M
2025–26 cycle
Top sector
$264k
health care
Overall
Left
31pt left
Actions
1,091
votes, bills, tweets
On the ballot · Nov 398% · vs. Grossi ↓
The campaign · in their words

“Fighting for seniors .”

Education ↗“Lori will help to improve and offer support for improving our public schools and universities for students, teachers, and parents.”Bipartisan Reform for DACA/DREAMers ↗“I believe it is time that Congress pass bipartisan immigration legislation.”
From loritrahan.com, unedited

Where They Stand

Overall
Left, 31 points from center
Dot = distance from center · band = 90% range

The 2026 Race

Race page →
Odds · party to winOct 27
Trahan (D)98%
Grossi (R)1%
The race · MA-3
Lori TrahanDemocrat · incumbent · Left 31 on the record98%
Gary GrossiRepublican · challenger · no positions yet1%
Money · raised, FEC to Sep 30
Lori Trahan$1.8M
$853k from individuals · $804k itemized
Gary Grossi$8k
$3k from individuals · $1k itemized
The FEC doesn't name donors who give under $200, so their gifts count in Raised but not Itemized.
Odds are a market close, not a poll

What They Care About

Health care · 25% of Lori Trahan's priorities · 5 sponsored · 94 cosponsored · 21 statements · 129 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 41 party-line votesHealth care 25%Business, finance and labor · 11% of Lori Trahan's priorities · 1 sponsored · 22 cosponsored · 19 statements · 145 tweets · broke with their party on 3 of 147 party-line votes11%Federal budget, taxes and spending · 10% of Lori Trahan's priorities · 0 sponsored · 29 cosponsored · 13 statements · 134 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 392 party-line votes10%Housing, transportation, technology and vice · 8% of Lori Trahan's priorities · 0 sponsored · 7 cosponsored · 5 statements · 64 tweets · broke with their party on 1 of 58 party-line votes8%Civil rights, gender and religion · 7% of Lori Trahan's priorities · 0 sponsored · 13 cosponsored · 14 statements · 48 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 31 party-line votes7%Immigration · 6% of Lori Trahan's priorities · 0 sponsored · 13 cosponsored · 17 statements · 23 tweets · broke with their party on 1 of 50 party-line votes6%Energy, environment, land and agriculture · 6% of Lori Trahan's priorities · 0 sponsored · 18 cosponsored · 15 statements · 14 tweets · broke with their party on 2 of 250 party-line votes6%Federal power and civil liberties · 6% of Lori Trahan's priorities · 0 sponsored · 5 cosponsored · 1 statements · 111 tweets · broke with their party on 1 of 104 party-line votes6%
11% Business and labor10% Budget and taxes8% Housing and tech7% Civil rights6% Immigration6% Energy and land6% Federal power
RarelyOften breaks

Who Pays

PAC money · 2025–26
SectorPACsAmountShare
Health care74$264k
Retail & business50$187k
Labor unions25$160k
Finance & insurance23$73k
Tech, media & telecom12$51k
Defense10$36k
Issue groups12$29k
Other politicians3$6k
Everything else28$78k
Raised $1.6M · 49% individuals · 50% pacs