Spurna.
Spurna.

Jeanne Shaheen

U.S. Senate · New Hampshire
$1.2M

Raised, 2023–24

  • Individuals$859k72%
  • PACs$303k25%
  • Transfers & other$28k2%

13% of the individual money came from small donors ($200 or less).

Top PAC industries

$311k
Office
PartyDemocrat
ChamberU.S. Senate
SeatNew Hampshire (statewide)
Represents
NH-1 · Chris PappasNH-2 · Maggie Goodlander
All of New Hampshire
FollowCompare

Where They Stand

Position from 530 bills and votes and 33 statements, starting from a reputation prior of Left 24 — click any issue to see the reputation, the record and the shift.

Solo viewvs. pick…
Shaheen (you're viewing)
Overall
20
L-lean
LeftCenterRight
Track is neutral — only the dot's position and distance-from-center number carry meaning.

What They Care About

How this is measured

Bubble size = how much of Jeanne Shaheen's sponsored bills, cosponsorships, campaign statements and tweets go to each domain. Votes are left out because they follow committee seats; domains a member's committees handle are discounted a little. Anything from the last 6 months counts double, so a topic they are on about right now grows. Darker = they have broken with their own party more often on that topic: the share of party-line votes since 2009 where they voted against their party's majority (gray = fewer than 8 such votes). Based on 30 sponsored, 319 cosponsored, 86 statements, 545 topical tweets. Click a bubble to open what they support and the bills and tweets behind it; click it again to close.

Health care · 27% of Jeanne Shaheen's priorities · 6 sponsored · 78 cosponsored · 31 statements · 187 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 45 party-line votesHealth care 27%Foreign policy, trade and defense · 13% of Jeanne Shaheen's priorities · 14 sponsored · 29 cosponsored · 7 statements · 122 tweets · broke with their party on 9 of 106 party-line votesForeign policy 13%Business, finance and labor · 11% of Jeanne Shaheen's priorities · 0 sponsored · 25 cosponsored · 12 statements · 249 tweets · broke with their party on 7 of 88 party-line votesBusiness 11%Federal budget, taxes and spending · 10% of Jeanne Shaheen's priorities · 1 sponsored · 49 cosponsored · 4 statements · 243 tweets · broke with their party on 14 of 305 party-line votesFederal budget 10%Energy, environment, land and agriculture · 7% of Jeanne Shaheen's priorities · 3 sponsored · 19 cosponsored · 12 statements · 25 tweets · broke with their party on 5 of 112 party-line votesEnergy 7%Civil rights, gender and religion · 7% of Jeanne Shaheen's priorities · 3 sponsored · 12 cosponsored · 4 statements · 63 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 8 party-line votesCivil rights 7%Crime and justice · 6% of Jeanne Shaheen's priorities · 0 sponsored · 26 cosponsored · 1 statements · 113 tweets · broke with their party on 1 of 24 party-line votesCrime 6%Housing, transportation, technology and vice · 5% of Jeanne Shaheen's priorities · 1 sponsored · 10 cosponsored · 11 statements · 21 tweets · broke with their party on 3 of 46 party-line votesHousing 5%Education · 5% of Jeanne Shaheen's priorities · 0 sponsored · 20 cosponsored · 3 statements · 37 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 14 party-line votesEducation 5%Federal power and civil liberties · 3% of Jeanne Shaheen's priorities · 0 sponsored · 10 cosponsored · 0 statements · 87 tweets · broke with their party on 1 of 38 party-line votes3%Trade and industrial policy · 2% of Jeanne Shaheen's priorities · 0 sponsored · 15 cosponsored · 0 statements · 48 tweets · broke with their party on 3 of 14 party-line votes2%Elections, representation and accountability · 2% of Jeanne Shaheen's priorities · 1 sponsored · 11 cosponsored · 1 statements · 2 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 12 party-line votes2%Immigration · 1% of Jeanne Shaheen's priorities · 1 sponsored · 8 cosponsored · 0 statements · 9 tweets · broke with their party on 2 of 27 party-line votes1%Guns · 1% of Jeanne Shaheen's priorities · 0 sponsored · 7 cosponsored · 0 statements · 4 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 6 party-line votes1%
Rarely breaksOften breaks

Jeanne Shaheen

● Democrat · U.S. Senate · New Hampshire
Raised
$1.2M
2023–24 cycle
Top sector
$97k
retail & business
Overall
L-lean
20pt left
Actions
1,161
votes, bills, tweets

Where They Stand

Overall
L-lean, 20 points from center
Dot = distance from center · band = 90% range

What They Care About

Health care · 27% of Jeanne Shaheen's priorities · 6 sponsored · 78 cosponsored · 31 statements · 187 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 45 party-line votesHealth care 27%Foreign policy, trade and defense · 13% of Jeanne Shaheen's priorities · 14 sponsored · 29 cosponsored · 7 statements · 122 tweets · broke with their party on 9 of 106 party-line votes13%Business, finance and labor · 11% of Jeanne Shaheen's priorities · 0 sponsored · 25 cosponsored · 12 statements · 249 tweets · broke with their party on 7 of 88 party-line votes11%Federal budget, taxes and spending · 10% of Jeanne Shaheen's priorities · 1 sponsored · 49 cosponsored · 4 statements · 243 tweets · broke with their party on 14 of 305 party-line votes10%Energy, environment, land and agriculture · 7% of Jeanne Shaheen's priorities · 3 sponsored · 19 cosponsored · 12 statements · 25 tweets · broke with their party on 5 of 112 party-line votes7%Civil rights, gender and religion · 7% of Jeanne Shaheen's priorities · 3 sponsored · 12 cosponsored · 4 statements · 63 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 8 party-line votes7%Crime and justice · 6% of Jeanne Shaheen's priorities · 0 sponsored · 26 cosponsored · 1 statements · 113 tweets · broke with their party on 1 of 24 party-line votes6%Housing, transportation, technology and vice · 5% of Jeanne Shaheen's priorities · 1 sponsored · 10 cosponsored · 11 statements · 21 tweets · broke with their party on 3 of 46 party-line votes5%
13% Foreign policy11% Business and labor10% Budget and taxes7% Energy and land7% Civil rights6% Crime and justice5% Housing and tech
RarelyOften breaks

Who Pays

PAC money · 2023–24
SectorPACsAmountShare
Retail & business36$97k
Tech, media & telecom18$41k
Finance & insurance12$37k
Health care11$30k
Defense8$27k
Agriculture & food3$18k
Issue groups8$16k
Other politicians3$12k
Everything else15$35k
Raised $1.2M · 72% individuals · 25% pacs