Spurna.
Spurna.

Janice D. Schakowsky

U.S. House · Illinois
$1.6M

Raised, 2023–24

  • Individuals$1M67%
  • PACs$503k32%
  • Transfers & other$5k<1%

15% of the individual money came from small donors ($200 or less).

Top PAC industries

$516k
Office
PartyDemocrat
ChamberU.S. House
SeatIllinois, district 9
District
IL-10 · Bradley Scott SchneiderIL-11 · Bill FosterIL-12 · Mike BostIL-13 · Nikki BudzinskiIL-14 · Lauren UnderwoodIL-15 · Mary E. MillerIL-16 · Darin LaHoodIL-17 · Eric SorensenIL-7 · Danny K. DavisIL-3 · Delia C. RamirezIL-1 · Jonathan L. JacksonIL-2 · Robin L. KellyIL-6 · Sean CastenIL-4 · Jesús G. 'Chuy' GarcíaIL-8 · Raja KrishnamoorthiIL-5 · Mike QuigleyIL-9 · Janice D. Schakowsky
IL-9 · Illinois
FollowCompare

Where They Stand

Position from 743 bills and votes and 14 statements, starting from a reputation prior of Left 33 — click any issue to see the reputation, the record and the shift.

Solo viewvs. pick…
Schakowsky (you're viewing)
Overall
36
Left
LeftCenterRight
Track is neutral — only the dot's position and distance-from-center number carry meaning.

What They Care About

How this is measured

Bubble size = how much of Janice D. Schakowsky's sponsored bills, cosponsorships, campaign statements and tweets go to each domain. Votes are left out because they follow committee seats; domains a member's committees handle are discounted a little. Anything from the last 6 months counts double, so a topic they are on about right now grows. Darker = they have broken with their own party more often on that topic: the share of party-line votes since 2009 where they voted against their party's majority (gray = fewer than 8 such votes). Based on 28 sponsored, 454 cosponsored, 49 statements, 238 topical tweets. Click a bubble to open what they support and the bills and tweets behind it; click it again to close.

Health care · 25% of Janice D. Schakowsky's priorities · 16 sponsored · 80 cosponsored · 16 statements · 94 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 122 party-line votesHealth care 25%Federal budget, taxes and spending · 12% of Janice D. Schakowsky's priorities · 2 sponsored · 50 cosponsored · 13 statements · 50 tweets · broke with their party on 13 of 1337 party-line votesFederal budget 12%Business, finance and labor · 11% of Janice D. Schakowsky's priorities · 4 sponsored · 35 cosponsored · 10 statements · 52 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 333 party-line votesBusiness 11%Civil rights, gender and religion · 10% of Janice D. Schakowsky's priorities · 0 sponsored · 32 cosponsored · 0 statements · 72 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 54 party-line votesCivil rights 10%Education · 6% of Janice D. Schakowsky's priorities · 1 sponsored · 36 cosponsored · 2 statements · 16 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 88 party-line votesEducation 6%Foreign policy, trade and defense · 5% of Janice D. Schakowsky's priorities · 1 sponsored · 34 cosponsored · 1 statements · 21 tweets · broke with their party on 13 of 587 party-line votesForeign policy 5%Elections, representation and accountability · 5% of Janice D. Schakowsky's priorities · 0 sponsored · 28 cosponsored · 6 statements · 0 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 34 party-line votesElections 5%Immigration · 5% of Janice D. Schakowsky's priorities · 0 sponsored · 32 cosponsored · 0 statements · 26 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 63 party-line votesImmigration 5%Crime and justice · 5% of Janice D. Schakowsky's priorities · 0 sponsored · 20 cosponsored · 0 statements · 49 tweets · broke with their party on 1 of 173 party-line votesCrime 5%Energy, environment, land and agriculture · 5% of Janice D. Schakowsky's priorities · 3 sponsored · 41 cosponsored · 1 statements · 11 tweets · broke with their party on 11 of 914 party-line votesEnergy 5%Federal power and civil liberties · 4% of Janice D. Schakowsky's priorities · 0 sponsored · 19 cosponsored · 0 statements · 34 tweets · broke with their party on 4 of 333 party-line votes4%Housing, transportation, technology and vice · 3% of Janice D. Schakowsky's priorities · 1 sponsored · 16 cosponsored · 0 statements · 13 tweets · broke with their party on 5 of 206 party-line votes3%Guns · 3% of Janice D. Schakowsky's priorities · 0 sponsored · 27 cosponsored · 0 statements · 4 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 16 party-line votes3%Trade and industrial policy · 1% of Janice D. Schakowsky's priorities · 0 sponsored · 4 cosponsored · 0 statements · 1 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 15 party-line votes1%
Rarely breaksOften breaks

Janice D. Schakowsky

● Democrat · U.S. House · Illinois
Raised
$1.6M
2023–24 cycle
Top sector
$202k
labor unions
Overall
Left
36pt left
Actions
1,030
votes, bills, tweets

Where They Stand

Overall
Left, 36 points from center
Dot = distance from center · band = 90% range

What They Care About

Health care · 25% of Janice D. Schakowsky's priorities · 16 sponsored · 80 cosponsored · 16 statements · 94 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 122 party-line votesHealth care 25%Federal budget, taxes and spending · 12% of Janice D. Schakowsky's priorities · 2 sponsored · 50 cosponsored · 13 statements · 50 tweets · broke with their party on 13 of 1337 party-line votes12%Business, finance and labor · 11% of Janice D. Schakowsky's priorities · 4 sponsored · 35 cosponsored · 10 statements · 52 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 333 party-line votes11%Civil rights, gender and religion · 10% of Janice D. Schakowsky's priorities · 0 sponsored · 32 cosponsored · 0 statements · 72 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 54 party-line votes10%Education · 6% of Janice D. Schakowsky's priorities · 1 sponsored · 36 cosponsored · 2 statements · 16 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 88 party-line votes6%Foreign policy, trade and defense · 5% of Janice D. Schakowsky's priorities · 1 sponsored · 34 cosponsored · 1 statements · 21 tweets · broke with their party on 13 of 587 party-line votes5%Elections, representation and accountability · 5% of Janice D. Schakowsky's priorities · 0 sponsored · 28 cosponsored · 6 statements · 0 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 34 party-line votes5%Immigration · 5% of Janice D. Schakowsky's priorities · 0 sponsored · 32 cosponsored · 0 statements · 26 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 63 party-line votes5%
12% Budget and taxes11% Business and labor10% Civil rights6% Education5% Foreign policy5% Elections5% Immigration
RarelyOften breaks

Who Pays

PAC money · 2023–24
SectorPACsAmountShare
Labor unions32$202k
Health care20$81k
Retail & business16$55k
Issue groups20$47k
Tech, media & telecom15$39k
Lawyers & lobbyists8$28k
Transportation5$17k
Other politicians5$5k
Everything else12$44k
Raised $1.6M · 67% individuals · 32% pacs