Spurna.
Spurna.

Harold Rogers

U.S. House · Kentucky
$1.1M

Raised, 2023–24

  • Individuals$571k54%
  • PACs$461k43%
  • Transfers & other$32k3%

1% of the individual money came from small donors ($200 or less).

Top PAC industries

$458k
Office
PartyRepublican
ChamberU.S. House
SeatKentucky, district 5
District
KY-3 · Morgan McGarveyKY-6 · Andy BarrKY-2 · Brett GuthrieKY-1 · James ComerKY-4 · Thomas MassieKY-5 · Harold Rogers
KY-5 · Kentucky
FollowCompare

Where They Stand

Position from 345 bills and votes and 4 statements, starting from a reputation prior of Right 24 — click any issue to see the reputation, the record and the shift.

Solo viewvs. pick…
Rogers (you're viewing)
Overall
15
Rt-lean
LeftCenterRight
Track is neutral — only the dot's position and distance-from-center number carry meaning.

What They Care About

How this is measured

Bubble size = how much of Harold Rogers's sponsored bills, cosponsorships, campaign statements and tweets go to each domain. Votes are left out because they follow committee seats; domains a member's committees handle are discounted a little. Anything from the last 6 months counts double, so a topic they are on about right now grows. Darker = they have broken with their own party more often on that topic: the share of party-line votes since 2009 where they voted against their party's majority (gray = fewer than 8 such votes). Based on 0 sponsored, 58 cosponsored, 15 statements, 78 topical tweets. Click a bubble to open what they support and the bills and tweets behind it; click it again to close.

Federal budget, taxes and spending · 22% of Harold Rogers's priorities · 0 sponsored · 13 cosponsored · 7 statements · 39 tweets · broke with their party on 372 of 1338 party-line votesFederal budget 22%Business, finance and labor · 13% of Harold Rogers's priorities · 0 sponsored · 9 cosponsored · 1 statements · 32 tweets · broke with their party on 9 of 326 party-line votesBusiness 13%Crime and justice · 12% of Harold Rogers's priorities · 0 sponsored · 5 cosponsored · 1 statements · 30 tweets · broke with their party on 8 of 171 party-line votesCrime 12%Foreign policy, trade and defense · 10% of Harold Rogers's priorities · 0 sponsored · 4 cosponsored · 2 statements · 22 tweets · broke with their party on 52 of 607 party-line votesForeign policy 10%Health care · 10% of Harold Rogers's priorities · 0 sponsored · 9 cosponsored · 0 statements · 11 tweets · broke with their party on 4 of 121 party-line votesHealth care 10%Energy, environment, land and agriculture · 9% of Harold Rogers's priorities · 0 sponsored · 5 cosponsored · 2 statements · 13 tweets · broke with their party on 60 of 904 party-line votesEnergy 9%Housing, transportation, technology and vice · 6% of Harold Rogers's priorities · 0 sponsored · 3 cosponsored · 2 statements · 9 tweets · broke with their party on 26 of 205 party-line votesHousing 6%Federal power and civil liberties · 4% of Harold Rogers's priorities · 0 sponsored · 0 cosponsored · 0 statements · 15 tweets · broke with their party on 11 of 335 party-line votesFederal power 4%Immigration · 4% of Harold Rogers's priorities · 0 sponsored · 4 cosponsored · 0 statements · 1 tweets · broke with their party on 1 of 58 party-line votesImmigration 4%Civil rights, gender and religion · 3% of Harold Rogers's priorities · 0 sponsored · 2 cosponsored · 0 statements · 4 tweets · broke with their party on 6 of 51 party-line votesCivil rights 3%Education · 2% of Harold Rogers's priorities · 0 sponsored · 1 cosponsored · 0 statements · 1 tweets · broke with their party on 7 of 86 party-line votes2%Guns · 2% of Harold Rogers's priorities · 0 sponsored · 2 cosponsored · 0 statements · 1 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 17 party-line votes2%Trade and industrial policy · 2% of Harold Rogers's priorities · 0 sponsored · 1 cosponsored · 0 statements · 1 tweets · broke with their party on 2 of 15 party-line votes2%Elections, representation and accountability · 1% of Harold Rogers's priorities · 0 sponsored · 0 cosponsored · 0 statements · 0 tweets · broke with their party on 1 of 34 party-line votes1%
Rarely breaksOften breaks

Harold Rogers

● Republican · U.S. House · Kentucky
Raised
$1.1M
2023–24 cycle
Top sector
$102k
defense
Overall
Rt-lean
15pt right
Actions
438
votes, bills, tweets

Where They Stand

Overall
Rt-lean, 15 points from center
Dot = distance from center · band = 90% range

What They Care About

Federal budget, taxes and spending · 22% of Harold Rogers's priorities · 0 sponsored · 13 cosponsored · 7 statements · 39 tweets · broke with their party on 372 of 1338 party-line votesBudget and taxes 22%Business, finance and labor · 13% of Harold Rogers's priorities · 0 sponsored · 9 cosponsored · 1 statements · 32 tweets · broke with their party on 9 of 326 party-line votesBusiness and labor 13%Crime and justice · 12% of Harold Rogers's priorities · 0 sponsored · 5 cosponsored · 1 statements · 30 tweets · broke with their party on 8 of 171 party-line votes12%Foreign policy, trade and defense · 10% of Harold Rogers's priorities · 0 sponsored · 4 cosponsored · 2 statements · 22 tweets · broke with their party on 52 of 607 party-line votes10%Health care · 10% of Harold Rogers's priorities · 0 sponsored · 9 cosponsored · 0 statements · 11 tweets · broke with their party on 4 of 121 party-line votes10%Energy, environment, land and agriculture · 9% of Harold Rogers's priorities · 0 sponsored · 5 cosponsored · 2 statements · 13 tweets · broke with their party on 60 of 904 party-line votes9%Housing, transportation, technology and vice · 6% of Harold Rogers's priorities · 0 sponsored · 3 cosponsored · 2 statements · 9 tweets · broke with their party on 26 of 205 party-line votes6%Federal power and civil liberties · 4% of Harold Rogers's priorities · 0 sponsored · 0 cosponsored · 0 statements · 15 tweets · broke with their party on 11 of 335 party-line votes4%
12% Crime and justice10% Foreign policy10% Health care9% Energy and land6% Housing and tech4% Federal power
RarelyOften breaks

Who Pays

PAC money · 2023–24
SectorPACsAmountShare
Defense17$102k
Retail & business25$70k
Agriculture & food17$44k
Other politicians16$42k
Issue groups14$38k
Tech, media & telecom9$38k
Labor unions5$24k
Transportation5$19k
Everything else28$82k
Raised $1.1M · 54% individuals · 43% pacs