Spurna.
Spurna.

Andrew Ogles

U.S. House · Tennessee
$986k

Raised, 2023–24

  • Individuals$680k69%
  • PACs$274k28%
  • Transfers & other$32k3%

17% of the individual money came from small donors ($200 or less).

Top PAC industries

$264k
Office
PartyRepublican
ChamberU.S. House
SeatTennessee, district 5
District
TN-6 · John W. RoseTN-9 · Steve CohenTN-3 · Charles J. 'Chuck' FleischmannTN-1 · Diana HarshbargerTN-7 · Matt Van EppsTN-4 · Scott DesJarlaisTN-8 · David KustoffTN-2 · Tim BurchettTN-5 · Andrew Ogles
TN-5 · Tennessee
FollowCompare

Where They Stand

Position from 471 bills and votes and 23 statements, starting from a reputation prior of Right 27 — click any issue to see the reputation, the record and the shift.

Solo viewvs. pick…
Ogles (you're viewing)
Overall
38
Right
LeftCenterRight
Track is neutral — only the dot's position and distance-from-center number carry meaning.

What They Care About

How this is measured

Bubble size = how much of Andrew Ogles's sponsored bills, cosponsorships, campaign statements and tweets go to each domain. Votes are left out because they follow committee seats; domains a member's committees handle are discounted a little. Anything from the last 6 months counts double, so a topic they are on about right now grows. Darker = they have broken with their own party more often on that topic: the share of party-line votes since 2009 where they voted against their party's majority (gray = fewer than 8 such votes). Based on 12 sponsored, 205 cosponsored, 52 statements, 427 topical tweets. Click a bubble to open what they support and the bills and tweets behind it; click it again to close.

Immigration · 21% of Andrew Ogles's priorities · 2 sponsored · 39 cosponsored · 10 statements · 149 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 32 party-line votesImmigration 21%Civil rights, gender and religion · 11% of Andrew Ogles's priorities · 1 sponsored · 17 cosponsored · 4 statements · 90 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 5 party-line votesCivil rights 11%Foreign policy, trade and defense · 10% of Andrew Ogles's priorities · 1 sponsored · 20 cosponsored · 9 statements · 62 tweets · broke with their party on 3 of 123 party-line votesForeign policy 10%Crime and justice · 9% of Andrew Ogles's priorities · 0 sponsored · 16 cosponsored · 0 statements · 147 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 41 party-line votesCrime 9%Federal power and civil liberties · 9% of Andrew Ogles's priorities · 3 sponsored · 11 cosponsored · 5 statements · 93 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 43 party-line votesFederal power 9%Health care · 8% of Andrew Ogles's priorities · 1 sponsored · 24 cosponsored · 3 statements · 28 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 11 party-line votesHealth care 8%Business, finance and labor · 6% of Andrew Ogles's priorities · 1 sponsored · 22 cosponsored · 2 statements · 56 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 50 party-line votesBusiness 6%Energy, environment, land and agriculture · 6% of Andrew Ogles's priorities · 1 sponsored · 14 cosponsored · 7 statements · 6 tweets · broke with their party on 4 of 177 party-line votesEnergy 6%Federal budget, taxes and spending · 5% of Andrew Ogles's priorities · 1 sponsored · 8 cosponsored · 6 statements · 53 tweets · broke with their party on 4 of 241 party-line votesFederal budget 5%Guns · 5% of Andrew Ogles's priorities · 1 sponsored · 16 cosponsored · 3 statements · 3 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 8 party-line votesGuns 5%Housing, transportation, technology and vice · 3% of Andrew Ogles's priorities · 0 sponsored · 4 cosponsored · 1 statements · 28 tweets · broke with their party on 1 of 20 party-line votesHousing 3%Elections, representation and accountability · 3% of Andrew Ogles's priorities · 0 sponsored · 8 cosponsored · 0 statements · 16 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 11 party-line votes3%Education · 3% of Andrew Ogles's priorities · 0 sponsored · 5 cosponsored · 2 statements · 21 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 23 party-line votes3%Trade and industrial policy · 1% of Andrew Ogles's priorities · 0 sponsored · 1 cosponsored · 0 statements · 3 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 3 party-line votes1%
Rarely breaksOften breaks

Andrew Ogles

● Republican · U.S. House · Tennessee
Raised
$986k
2023–24 cycle
Top sector
$85k
other politicians
Overall
Right
38pt right
Actions
950
votes, bills, tweets

Where They Stand

Overall
Right, 38 points from center
Dot = distance from center · band = 90% range

What They Care About

Immigration · 21% of Andrew Ogles's priorities · 2 sponsored · 39 cosponsored · 10 statements · 149 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 32 party-line votesImmigration 21%Civil rights, gender and religion · 11% of Andrew Ogles's priorities · 1 sponsored · 17 cosponsored · 4 statements · 90 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 5 party-line votes11%Foreign policy, trade and defense · 10% of Andrew Ogles's priorities · 1 sponsored · 20 cosponsored · 9 statements · 62 tweets · broke with their party on 3 of 123 party-line votes10%Crime and justice · 9% of Andrew Ogles's priorities · 0 sponsored · 16 cosponsored · 0 statements · 147 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 41 party-line votes9%Federal power and civil liberties · 9% of Andrew Ogles's priorities · 3 sponsored · 11 cosponsored · 5 statements · 93 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 43 party-line votes9%Health care · 8% of Andrew Ogles's priorities · 1 sponsored · 24 cosponsored · 3 statements · 28 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 11 party-line votes8%Business, finance and labor · 6% of Andrew Ogles's priorities · 1 sponsored · 22 cosponsored · 2 statements · 56 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 50 party-line votes6%Energy, environment, land and agriculture · 6% of Andrew Ogles's priorities · 1 sponsored · 14 cosponsored · 7 statements · 6 tweets · broke with their party on 4 of 177 party-line votes6%
11% Civil rights10% Foreign policy9% Crime and justice9% Federal power8% Health care6% Business and labor6% Energy and land
RarelyOften breaks

Who Pays

PAC money · 2023–24
SectorPACsAmountShare
Other politicians31$85k
Finance & insurance26$70k
Issue groups16$52k
Real estate8$25k
Retail & business8$12k
Tech, media & telecom3$7k
Health care2$6k
Lawyers & lobbyists2$5k
Everything else3$3k
Raised $986k · 69% individuals · 28% pacs