Spurna.
Spurna.

Patty Murray

U.S. Senate · Washington
$2.1M

Raised, 2023–24

  • Individuals$1.7M81%
  • PACs$284k14%
  • Transfers & other$116k6%

44% of the individual money came from small donors ($200 or less).

Top PAC industries

$295k
Office
PartyDemocrat
ChamberU.S. Senate
SeatWashington (statewide)
Represents
WA-10 · Marilyn StricklandWA-1 · Suzan K. DelBeneWA-9 · Adam SmithWA-5 · Michael BaumgartnerWA-4 · Dan NewhouseWA-7 · Pramila JayapalWA-6 · Emily RandallWA-2 · Rick LarsenWA-3 · Marie Gluesenkamp PerezWA-8 · Kim Schrier
All of Washington
FollowCompare

Where They Stand

Position from 398 bills and votes and 59 statements, starting from a reputation prior of Left 26 — click any issue to see the reputation, the record and the shift.

Solo viewvs. pick…
Murray (you're viewing)
Overall
25
Left
LeftCenterRight
Track is neutral — only the dot's position and distance-from-center number carry meaning.

What They Care About

How this is measured

Bubble size = how much of Patty Murray's sponsored bills, cosponsorships, campaign statements and tweets go to each domain. Votes are left out because they follow committee seats; domains a member's committees handle are discounted a little. Anything from the last 6 months counts double, so a topic they are on about right now grows. Darker = they have broken with their own party more often on that topic: the share of party-line votes since 2009 where they voted against their party's majority (gray = fewer than 8 such votes). Based on 23 sponsored, 197 cosponsored, 163 statements, 634 topical tweets. Click a bubble to open what they support and the bills and tweets behind it; click it again to close.

Health care · 26% of Patty Murray's priorities · 8 sponsored · 46 cosponsored · 50 statements · 267 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 47 party-line votesHealth care 26%Federal budget, taxes and spending · 14% of Patty Murray's priorities · 3 sponsored · 35 cosponsored · 28 statements · 268 tweets · broke with their party on 7 of 302 party-line votesFederal budget 14%Business, finance and labor · 11% of Patty Murray's priorities · 5 sponsored · 26 cosponsored · 9 statements · 254 tweets · broke with their party on 3 of 86 party-line votesBusiness 11%Civil rights, gender and religion · 10% of Patty Murray's priorities · 1 sponsored · 10 cosponsored · 32 statements · 113 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 8 party-line votesCivil rights 10%Federal power and civil liberties · 7% of Patty Murray's priorities · 0 sponsored · 5 cosponsored · 0 statements · 232 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 36 party-line votesFederal power 7%Education · 5% of Patty Murray's priorities · 3 sponsored · 6 cosponsored · 9 statements · 55 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 16 party-line votesEducation 5%Immigration · 5% of Patty Murray's priorities · 0 sponsored · 17 cosponsored · 1 statements · 48 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 27 party-line votesImmigration 5%Foreign policy, trade and defense · 4% of Patty Murray's priorities · 0 sponsored · 16 cosponsored · 1 statements · 82 tweets · broke with their party on 4 of 103 party-line votesForeign policy 4%Energy, environment, land and agriculture · 4% of Patty Murray's priorities · 0 sponsored · 12 cosponsored · 6 statements · 44 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 110 party-line votesEnergy 4%Crime and justice · 4% of Patty Murray's priorities · 2 sponsored · 6 cosponsored · 0 statements · 98 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 23 party-line votesCrime 4%Elections, representation and accountability · 4% of Patty Murray's priorities · 0 sponsored · 7 cosponsored · 14 statements · 4 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 11 party-line votes4%Guns · 2% of Patty Murray's priorities · 0 sponsored · 8 cosponsored · 5 statements · 1 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 6 party-line votes2%Housing, transportation, technology and vice · 2% of Patty Murray's priorities · 1 sponsored · 1 cosponsored · 7 statements · 19 tweets · broke with their party on 1 of 48 party-line votes2%Trade and industrial policy · 1% of Patty Murray's priorities · 0 sponsored · 2 cosponsored · 1 statements · 37 tweets · broke with their party on 5 of 15 party-line votes1%
Rarely breaksOften breaks

Patty Murray

● Democrat · U.S. Senate · Washington
Raised
$2.1M
2023–24 cycle
Top sector
$104k
retail & business
Overall
Left
25pt left
Actions
1,195
votes, bills, tweets

Where They Stand

Overall
Left, 25 points from center
Dot = distance from center · band = 90% range

What They Care About

Health care · 26% of Patty Murray's priorities · 8 sponsored · 46 cosponsored · 50 statements · 267 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 47 party-line votesHealth care 26%Federal budget, taxes and spending · 14% of Patty Murray's priorities · 3 sponsored · 35 cosponsored · 28 statements · 268 tweets · broke with their party on 7 of 302 party-line votes14%Business, finance and labor · 11% of Patty Murray's priorities · 5 sponsored · 26 cosponsored · 9 statements · 254 tweets · broke with their party on 3 of 86 party-line votes11%Civil rights, gender and religion · 10% of Patty Murray's priorities · 1 sponsored · 10 cosponsored · 32 statements · 113 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 8 party-line votes10%Federal power and civil liberties · 7% of Patty Murray's priorities · 0 sponsored · 5 cosponsored · 0 statements · 232 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 36 party-line votes7%Education · 5% of Patty Murray's priorities · 3 sponsored · 6 cosponsored · 9 statements · 55 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 16 party-line votes5%Immigration · 5% of Patty Murray's priorities · 0 sponsored · 17 cosponsored · 1 statements · 48 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 27 party-line votes5%Foreign policy, trade and defense · 4% of Patty Murray's priorities · 0 sponsored · 16 cosponsored · 1 statements · 82 tweets · broke with their party on 4 of 103 party-line votes4%
14% Budget and taxes11% Business and labor10% Civil rights7% Federal power5% Education5% Immigration4% Foreign policy
RarelyOften breaks

Who Pays

PAC money · 2023–24
SectorPACsAmountShare
Retail & business42$104k
Health care16$47k
Defense6$26k
Tech, media & telecom9$23k
Issue groups8$21k
Labor unions7$20k
Agriculture & food5$16k
Finance & insurance6$14k
Everything else13$27k
Raised $2.1M · 81% individuals · 14% pacs