Spurna.
Spurna.

Kweisi Mfume

U.S. House · Maryland
On the ballot · Nov 3
$415k

Raised, 2025–26

  • Individuals$181k44%
  • PACs$234k56%
  • Transfers & other$316<1%

4% of the individual money came from small donors ($200 or less).

Top PAC industries

$258k
Office
PartyDemocrat
ChamberU.S. House
SeatMaryland, district 7
Up for electionNov 3, 2026
District
MD-6 · April McClain DelaneyMD-3 · Sarah ElfrethMD-8 · Jamie RaskinMD-5 · Steny H. HoyerMD-4 · Glenn IveyMD-2 · Johnny Olszewski, Jr.MD-1 · Andy HarrisMD-7 · Kweisi Mfume
MD-7 · Maryland
FollowCompare
On the ballot · Maryland House, district 7 · Nov 398% party to win· vs. Collier ↓

Where They Stand

Position from 520 bills and votes and 3 statements, starting from a reputation prior of Left 31 — click any issue to see the reputation, the record and the shift.

Solo viewvs. Collier · 2026vs. pick…
Mfume (you're viewing)
Overall
32
Left
LeftCenterRight
Track is neutral — only the dot's position and distance-from-center number carry meaning.

The 2026 Race

MD-7 race page →
Odds · party to winOct 27
Mfume (D)98%
Collier (R)3%
The race · MD-7
Kweisi MfumeDemocrat · incumbent · Left 32 on the record98%
Scott CollierRepublican · challenger · Right 28 from statements3%
2832
59 points apart · hollow = estimate, solid = record
Collier's page →
Money · raised, FEC to Sep 30
Kweisi Mfume$474k
$189k from individuals · $180k itemized
The FEC doesn't name donors who give under $200, so their gifts count in Raised but not Itemized.
Odds are a market close, not a poll

What They Care About

How this is measured

Bubble size = how much of Kweisi Mfume's sponsored bills, cosponsorships, campaign statements and tweets go to each domain. Votes are left out because they follow committee seats; domains a member's committees handle are discounted a little. Anything from the last 6 months counts double, so a topic they are on about right now grows. Darker = they have broken with their own party more often on that topic: the share of party-line votes since 2009 where they voted against their party's majority (gray = fewer than 8 such votes). Based on 9 sponsored, 250 cosponsored, 11 statements, 296 topical tweets. Click a bubble to open what they support and the bills and tweets behind it; click it again to close.

Civil rights, gender and religion · 21% of Kweisi Mfume's priorities · 1 sponsored · 18 cosponsored · 3 statements · 139 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 21 party-line votesCivil rights 21%Health care · 11% of Kweisi Mfume's priorities · 1 sponsored · 35 cosponsored · 1 statements · 31 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 25 party-line votesHealth care 11%Crime and justice · 10% of Kweisi Mfume's priorities · 0 sponsored · 14 cosponsored · 1 statements · 81 tweets · broke with their party on 2 of 82 party-line votesCrime 10%Elections, representation and accountability · 10% of Kweisi Mfume's priorities · 3 sponsored · 30 cosponsored · 3 statements · 4 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 18 party-line votesElections 10%Federal budget, taxes and spending · 9% of Kweisi Mfume's priorities · 0 sponsored · 35 cosponsored · 1 statements · 44 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 281 party-line votesFederal budget 9%Business, finance and labor · 8% of Kweisi Mfume's priorities · 0 sponsored · 25 cosponsored · 0 statements · 53 tweets · broke with their party on 1 of 109 party-line votesBusiness 8%Federal power and civil liberties · 6% of Kweisi Mfume's priorities · 2 sponsored · 18 cosponsored · 0 statements · 36 tweets · broke with their party on 2 of 85 party-line votesFederal power 6%Foreign policy, trade and defense · 6% of Kweisi Mfume's priorities · 0 sponsored · 25 cosponsored · 0 statements · 35 tweets · broke with their party on 5 of 212 party-line votesForeign policy 6%Education · 5% of Kweisi Mfume's priorities · 2 sponsored · 7 cosponsored · 0 statements · 28 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 33 party-line votesEducation 5%Guns · 5% of Kweisi Mfume's priorities · 0 sponsored · 11 cosponsored · 1 statements · 15 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 13 party-line votesGuns 5%Energy, environment, land and agriculture · 4% of Kweisi Mfume's priorities · 0 sponsored · 12 cosponsored · 1 statements · 1 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 201 party-line votesEnergy 4%Immigration · 3% of Kweisi Mfume's priorities · 0 sponsored · 10 cosponsored · 0 statements · 15 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 39 party-line votesImmigration 3%Housing, transportation, technology and vice · 3% of Kweisi Mfume's priorities · 0 sponsored · 6 cosponsored · 0 statements · 15 tweets · broke with their party on 2 of 54 party-line votes3%Trade and industrial policy · 1% of Kweisi Mfume's priorities · 0 sponsored · 4 cosponsored · 0 statements · 0 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 4 party-line votes1%
Rarely breaksOften breaks

Kweisi Mfume

● Democrat · U.S. House · Maryland
Raised
$415k
2025–26 cycle
Top sector
$102k
labor unions
Overall
Left
32pt left
Actions
827
votes, bills, tweets
On the ballot · Nov 398% · vs. Collier ↓

Where They Stand

Overall
Left, 32 points from center
Dot = distance from center · band = 90% range

The 2026 Race

Race page →
Odds · party to winOct 27
Mfume (D)98%
Collier (R)3%
The race · MD-7
Kweisi MfumeDemocrat · incumbent · Left 32 on the record98%
Scott CollierRepublican · challenger · Right 28 from statements3%
2832
59 points apart · hollow = estimate, solid = record
Collier's page →
Money · raised, FEC to Sep 30
Kweisi Mfume$474k
$189k from individuals · $180k itemized
The FEC doesn't name donors who give under $200, so their gifts count in Raised but not Itemized.
Odds are a market close, not a poll

What They Care About

Civil rights, gender and religion · 21% of Kweisi Mfume's priorities · 1 sponsored · 18 cosponsored · 3 statements · 139 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 21 party-line votesCivil rights 21%Health care · 11% of Kweisi Mfume's priorities · 1 sponsored · 35 cosponsored · 1 statements · 31 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 25 party-line votes11%Crime and justice · 10% of Kweisi Mfume's priorities · 0 sponsored · 14 cosponsored · 1 statements · 81 tweets · broke with their party on 2 of 82 party-line votes10%Elections, representation and accountability · 10% of Kweisi Mfume's priorities · 3 sponsored · 30 cosponsored · 3 statements · 4 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 18 party-line votes10%Federal budget, taxes and spending · 9% of Kweisi Mfume's priorities · 0 sponsored · 35 cosponsored · 1 statements · 44 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 281 party-line votes9%Business, finance and labor · 8% of Kweisi Mfume's priorities · 0 sponsored · 25 cosponsored · 0 statements · 53 tweets · broke with their party on 1 of 109 party-line votes8%Federal power and civil liberties · 6% of Kweisi Mfume's priorities · 2 sponsored · 18 cosponsored · 0 statements · 36 tweets · broke with their party on 2 of 85 party-line votes6%Foreign policy, trade and defense · 6% of Kweisi Mfume's priorities · 0 sponsored · 25 cosponsored · 0 statements · 35 tweets · broke with their party on 5 of 212 party-line votes6%
11% Health care10% Crime and justice10% Elections9% Budget and taxes8% Business and labor6% Federal power6% Foreign policy
RarelyOften breaks

Who Pays

PAC money · 2025–26
SectorPACsAmountShare
Labor unions23$102k
Issue groups14$39k
Agriculture & food8$29k
Retail & business8$28k
Defense2$12k
Lawyers & lobbyists2$10k
Transportation2$8k
Other politicians2$7k
Everything else16$24k
Raised $415k · 44% individuals · 56% pacs