Spurna.
Spurna.

Ron Johnson

U.S. Senate · Wisconsin
$5.4M

Raised, 2023–24

  • Individuals$5.2M96%
  • PACs$36k<1%
  • Transfers & other$186k3%

31% of the individual money came from small donors ($200 or less).

Top PAC industries

$37k
Office
PartyRepublican
ChamberU.S. Senate
SeatWisconsin (statewide)
Represents
WI-5 · Scott FitzgeraldWI-6 · Glenn GrothmanWI-3 · Derrick Van OrdenWI-2 · Mark PocanWI-1 · Bryan SteilWI-7 · Thomas P. TiffanyWI-8 · Tony WiedWI-4 · Gwen Moore
All of Wisconsin
FollowCompare

Where They Stand

Position from 240 bills and votes and 43 statements, starting from a reputation prior of Right 27 — click any issue to see the reputation, the record and the shift.

Solo viewvs. pick…
Johnson (you're viewing)
Overall
30
Right
LeftCenterRight
Track is neutral — only the dot's position and distance-from-center number carry meaning.

What They Care About

How this is measured

Bubble size = how much of Ron Johnson's sponsored bills, cosponsorships, campaign statements and tweets go to each domain. Votes are left out because they follow committee seats; domains a member's committees handle are discounted a little. Anything from the last 6 months counts double, so a topic they are on about right now grows. Darker = they have broken with their own party more often on that topic: the share of party-line votes since 2009 where they voted against their party's majority (gray = fewer than 8 such votes). Based on 8 sponsored, 30 cosponsored, 75 statements, 265 topical tweets. Click a bubble to open what they support and the bills and tweets behind it; click it again to close.

Health care · 24% of Ron Johnson's priorities · 0 sponsored · 2 cosponsored · 10 statements · 142 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 31 party-line votesHealth care 24%Federal budget, taxes and spending · 13% of Ron Johnson's priorities · 4 sponsored · 1 cosponsored · 11 statements · 76 tweets · broke with their party on 5 of 250 party-line votesFederal budget 13%Foreign policy, trade and defense · 12% of Ron Johnson's priorities · 1 sponsored · 7 cosponsored · 6 statements · 23 tweets · broke with their party on 5 of 99 party-line votesForeign policy 12%Business, finance and labor · 10% of Ron Johnson's priorities · 0 sponsored · 2 cosponsored · 15 statements · 73 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 67 party-line votesBusiness 10%Crime and justice · 8% of Ron Johnson's priorities · 1 sponsored · 3 cosponsored · 0 statements · 55 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 23 party-line votesCrime 8%Immigration · 7% of Ron Johnson's priorities · 0 sponsored · 4 cosponsored · 8 statements · 14 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 27 party-line votesImmigration 7%Federal power and civil liberties · 5% of Ron Johnson's priorities · 2 sponsored · 1 cosponsored · 1 statements · 22 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 27 party-line votesFederal power 5%Energy, environment, land and agriculture · 4% of Ron Johnson's priorities · 0 sponsored · 0 cosponsored · 12 statements · 3 tweets · broke with their party on 2 of 105 party-line votesEnergy 4%Elections, representation and accountability · 4% of Ron Johnson's priorities · 0 sponsored · 3 cosponsored · 5 statements · 4 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 9 party-line votesElections 4%Civil rights, gender and religion · 3% of Ron Johnson's priorities · 0 sponsored · 2 cosponsored · 0 statements · 14 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 5 party-line votes3%Education · 3% of Ron Johnson's priorities · 0 sponsored · 2 cosponsored · 1 statements · 15 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 16 party-line votes3%Guns · 3% of Ron Johnson's priorities · 0 sponsored · 2 cosponsored · 1 statements · 3 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 6 party-line votes3%Housing, transportation, technology and vice · 2% of Ron Johnson's priorities · 0 sponsored · 1 cosponsored · 1 statements · 3 tweets · broke with their party on 1 of 43 party-line votes2%Trade and industrial policy · 2% of Ron Johnson's priorities · 0 sponsored · 0 cosponsored · 4 statements · 2 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 15 party-line votes2%
Rarely breaksOften breaks

Ron Johnson

● Republican · U.S. Senate · Wisconsin
Raised
$5.4M
2023–24 cycle
Top sector
$10k
finance & insurance
Overall
Right
30pt right
Actions
580
votes, bills, tweets

Where They Stand

Overall
Right, 30 points from center
Dot = distance from center · band = 90% range

What They Care About

Health care · 24% of Ron Johnson's priorities · 0 sponsored · 2 cosponsored · 10 statements · 142 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 31 party-line votesHealth care 24%Federal budget, taxes and spending · 13% of Ron Johnson's priorities · 4 sponsored · 1 cosponsored · 11 statements · 76 tweets · broke with their party on 5 of 250 party-line votes13%Foreign policy, trade and defense · 12% of Ron Johnson's priorities · 1 sponsored · 7 cosponsored · 6 statements · 23 tweets · broke with their party on 5 of 99 party-line votes12%Business, finance and labor · 10% of Ron Johnson's priorities · 0 sponsored · 2 cosponsored · 15 statements · 73 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 67 party-line votes10%Crime and justice · 8% of Ron Johnson's priorities · 1 sponsored · 3 cosponsored · 0 statements · 55 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 23 party-line votes8%Immigration · 7% of Ron Johnson's priorities · 0 sponsored · 4 cosponsored · 8 statements · 14 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 27 party-line votes7%Federal power and civil liberties · 5% of Ron Johnson's priorities · 2 sponsored · 1 cosponsored · 1 statements · 22 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 27 party-line votes5%Energy, environment, land and agriculture · 4% of Ron Johnson's priorities · 0 sponsored · 0 cosponsored · 12 statements · 3 tweets · broke with their party on 2 of 105 party-line votes4%
13% Budget and taxes12% Foreign policy10% Business and labor8% Crime and justice7% Immigration5% Federal power4% Energy and land
RarelyOften breaks

Who Pays

PAC money · 2023–24
SectorPACsAmountShare
Finance & insurance4$10k
Agriculture & food2$6k
Retail & business3$6k
Issue groups1$5k
Other politicians1$5k
Health care1$3k
Tech, media & telecom1$2k
Construction1$1k
Raised $5.4M · 96% individuals · 1% pacs