Spurna.
Spurna.

Al Green

U.S. House · Texas
$393k

Raised, 2023–24

  • Individuals$218k56%
  • PACs$175k44%
  • Transfers & other$112<1%

5% of the individual money came from small donors ($200 or less).

Top PAC industries

$125k
Office
PartyDemocrat
ChamberU.S. House
SeatTexas, district 9
District
TX-10 · Michael T. McCaulTX-11 · August PflugerTX-12 · Craig A. GoldmanTX-13 · Ronny JacksonTX-14 · Randy K. Weber, Sr.TX-15 · Monica De La CruzTX-16 · Veronica EscobarTX-17 · Pete SessionsTX-18 · Sylvester TurnerTX-19 · Jodey C. ArringtonTX-20 · Joaquin CastroTX-21 · Chip RoyTX-22 · Troy E. NehlsTX-23 · Tony GonzalesTX-24 · Beth Van DuyneTX-25 · Roger WilliamsTX-26 · Brandon GillTX-27 · Michael CloudTX-28 · Henry CuellarTX-29 · Sylvia R. GarciaTX-30 · Jasmine CrockettTX-31 · John R. CarterTX-32 · Julie JohnsonTX-33 · Marc A. VeaseyTX-34 · Vicente GonzalezTX-35 · Greg CasarTX-36 · Brian BabinTX-37 · Lloyd DoggettTX-38 · Wesley HuntTX-1 · Nathaniel MoranTX-5 · Lance GoodenTX-2 · Dan CrenshawTX-6 · Jake EllzeyTX-8 · Morgan LuttrellTX-4 · Pat FallonTX-3 · Keith SelfTX-7 · Lizzie FletcherTX-9 · Al Green
TX-9 · Texas
FollowCompare

Where They Stand

Position from 530 bills and votes and 2 statements, starting from a reputation prior of Left 32 — click any issue to see the reputation, the record and the shift.

Solo viewvs. pick…
Green (you're viewing)
Overall
39
Left
LeftCenterRight
Track is neutral — only the dot's position and distance-from-center number carry meaning.

What They Care About

How this is measured

Bubble size = how much of Al Green's sponsored bills, cosponsorships, campaign statements and tweets go to each domain. Votes are left out because they follow committee seats; domains a member's committees handle are discounted a little. Anything from the last 6 months counts double, so a topic they are on about right now grows. Darker = they have broken with their own party more often on that topic: the share of party-line votes since 2009 where they voted against their party's majority (gray = fewer than 8 such votes). Based on 7 sponsored, 240 cosponsored, 6 statements, 374 topical tweets. Click a bubble to open what they support and the bills and tweets behind it; click it again to close.

Civil rights, gender and religion · 22% of Al Green's priorities · 3 sponsored · 22 cosponsored · 0 statements · 199 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 55 party-line votesCivil rights 22%Health care · 12% of Al Green's priorities · 0 sponsored · 38 cosponsored · 2 statements · 27 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 120 party-line votesHealth care 12%Federal budget, taxes and spending · 10% of Al Green's priorities · 1 sponsored · 23 cosponsored · 3 statements · 42 tweets · broke with their party on 78 of 1324 party-line votesFederal budget 10%Foreign policy, trade and defense · 9% of Al Green's priorities · 0 sponsored · 28 cosponsored · 0 statements · 42 tweets · broke with their party on 41 of 613 party-line votesForeign policy 9%Crime and justice · 8% of Al Green's priorities · 0 sponsored · 12 cosponsored · 0 statements · 79 tweets · broke with their party on 2 of 174 party-line votesCrime 8%Federal power and civil liberties · 8% of Al Green's priorities · 2 sponsored · 11 cosponsored · 0 statements · 58 tweets · broke with their party on 7 of 320 party-line votesFederal power 8%Elections, representation and accountability · 7% of Al Green's priorities · 1 sponsored · 30 cosponsored · 0 statements · 12 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 32 party-line votesElections 7%Business, finance and labor · 6% of Al Green's priorities · 0 sponsored · 22 cosponsored · 0 statements · 36 tweets · broke with their party on 3 of 329 party-line votesBusiness 6%Immigration · 5% of Al Green's priorities · 0 sponsored · 16 cosponsored · 0 statements · 24 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 63 party-line votesImmigration 5%Housing, transportation, technology and vice · 4% of Al Green's priorities · 0 sponsored · 8 cosponsored · 1 statements · 14 tweets · broke with their party on 14 of 205 party-line votesHousing 4%Education · 4% of Al Green's priorities · 0 sponsored · 14 cosponsored · 0 statements · 13 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 88 party-line votesEducation 4%Energy, environment, land and agriculture · 2% of Al Green's priorities · 0 sponsored · 7 cosponsored · 0 statements · 9 tweets · broke with their party on 85 of 903 party-line votes2%Guns · 2% of Al Green's priorities · 0 sponsored · 8 cosponsored · 0 statements · 5 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 17 party-line votes2%Trade and industrial policy · 1% of Al Green's priorities · 0 sponsored · 1 cosponsored · 0 statements · 5 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 14 party-line votes1%
Rarely breaksOften breaks

Al Green

● Democrat · U.S. House · Texas
Raised
$393k
2023–24 cycle
Top sector
$68k
labor unions
Overall
Left
39pt left
Actions
910
votes, bills, tweets

Where They Stand

Overall
Left, 39 points from center
Dot = distance from center · band = 90% range

What They Care About

Civil rights, gender and religion · 22% of Al Green's priorities · 3 sponsored · 22 cosponsored · 0 statements · 199 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 55 party-line votesCivil rights 22%Health care · 12% of Al Green's priorities · 0 sponsored · 38 cosponsored · 2 statements · 27 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 120 party-line votes12%Federal budget, taxes and spending · 10% of Al Green's priorities · 1 sponsored · 23 cosponsored · 3 statements · 42 tweets · broke with their party on 78 of 1324 party-line votes10%Foreign policy, trade and defense · 9% of Al Green's priorities · 0 sponsored · 28 cosponsored · 0 statements · 42 tweets · broke with their party on 41 of 613 party-line votes9%Crime and justice · 8% of Al Green's priorities · 0 sponsored · 12 cosponsored · 0 statements · 79 tweets · broke with their party on 2 of 174 party-line votes8%Federal power and civil liberties · 8% of Al Green's priorities · 2 sponsored · 11 cosponsored · 0 statements · 58 tweets · broke with their party on 7 of 320 party-line votes8%Elections, representation and accountability · 7% of Al Green's priorities · 1 sponsored · 30 cosponsored · 0 statements · 12 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 32 party-line votes7%Business, finance and labor · 6% of Al Green's priorities · 0 sponsored · 22 cosponsored · 0 statements · 36 tweets · broke with their party on 3 of 329 party-line votes6%
12% Health care10% Budget and taxes9% Foreign policy8% Crime and justice8% Federal power7% Elections6% Business and labor
RarelyOften breaks

Who Pays

PAC money · 2023–24
SectorPACsAmountShare
Labor unions15$68k
Tech, media & telecom2$13k
Real estate2$12k
Issue groups5$10k
Finance & insurance5$7k
Agriculture & food4$6k
Other politicians3$3k
Health care2$3k
Everything else2$4k
Raised $393k · 56% individuals · 44% pacs