Spurna.
Spurna.

Donald G. Davis

U.S. House · North Carolina
$6.1M

Raised, 2023–24

  • Individuals$3.8M62%
  • PACs$1.8M30%
  • Transfers & other$446k7%

16% of the individual money came from small donors ($200 or less).

Top PAC industries

$1.8M
Office
PartyDemocrat
ChamberU.S. House
SeatNorth Carolina, district 1
District
NC-10 · Pat HarriganNC-11 · Chuck EdwardsNC-12 · Alma S. AdamsNC-13 · Brad KnottNC-14 · Tim MooreNC-5 · Virginia FoxxNC-7 · David RouzerNC-6 · Addison P. McDowellNC-9 · Richard HudsonNC-2 · Deborah K. RossNC-4 · Valerie P. FousheeNC-8 · Mark HarrisNC-3 · Gregory F. MurphyNC-1 · Donald G. Davis
NC-1 · North Carolina
FollowCompare

Where They Stand

Position from 702 bills and votes, starting from a reputation prior of Left 25 — click any issue to see the reputation, the record and the shift.

Solo viewvs. pick…
Davis (you're viewing)
Overall
4
L·Cntr
LeftCenterRight
Track is neutral — only the dot's position and distance-from-center number carry meaning.

What They Care About

How this is measured

Bubble size = how much of Donald G. Davis's sponsored bills, cosponsorships, campaign statements and tweets go to each domain. Votes are left out because they follow committee seats; domains a member's committees handle are discounted a little. Anything from the last 6 months counts double, so a topic they are on about right now grows. Darker = they have broken with their own party more often on that topic: the share of party-line votes since 2009 where they voted against their party's majority (gray = fewer than 8 such votes). Based on 5 sponsored, 465 cosponsored, 0 statements, 432 topical tweets. Click a bubble to open what they support and the bills and tweets behind it; click it again to close.

Health care · 22% of Donald G. Davis's priorities · 2 sponsored · 152 cosponsored · 0 statements · 52 tweets · broke with their party on 4 of 12 party-line votesHealth care 22%Energy, environment, land and agriculture · 12% of Donald G. Davis's priorities · 1 sponsored · 35 cosponsored · 0 statements · 86 tweets · broke with their party on 84 of 179 party-line votesEnergy 12%Federal budget, taxes and spending · 12% of Donald G. Davis's priorities · 0 sponsored · 92 cosponsored · 0 statements · 75 tweets · broke with their party on 30 of 243 party-line votesFederal budget 12%Crime and justice · 12% of Donald G. Davis's priorities · 0 sponsored · 37 cosponsored · 0 statements · 149 tweets · broke with their party on 33 of 45 party-line votesCrime 12%Foreign policy, trade and defense · 11% of Donald G. Davis's priorities · 1 sponsored · 34 cosponsored · 0 statements · 145 tweets · broke with their party on 41 of 121 party-line votesForeign policy 11%Education · 9% of Donald G. Davis's priorities · 0 sponsored · 23 cosponsored · 0 statements · 69 tweets · broke with their party on 12 of 24 party-line votesEducation 9%Business, finance and labor · 7% of Donald G. Davis's priorities · 0 sponsored · 31 cosponsored · 0 statements · 79 tweets · broke with their party on 23 of 52 party-line votesBusiness 7%Civil rights, gender and religion · 4% of Donald G. Davis's priorities · 0 sponsored · 7 cosponsored · 0 statements · 40 tweets · broke with their party on 1 of 4 party-line votesCivil rights 4%Housing, transportation, technology and vice · 4% of Donald G. Davis's priorities · 0 sponsored · 19 cosponsored · 0 statements · 44 tweets · broke with their party on 3 of 5 party-line votesHousing 4%Trade and industrial policy · 2% of Donald G. Davis's priorities · 0 sponsored · 15 cosponsored · 0 statements · 4 tweets · broke with their party on 4 of 5 party-line votes2%Elections, representation and accountability · 1% of Donald G. Davis's priorities · 0 sponsored · 9 cosponsored · 0 statements · 3 tweets · broke with their party on 5 of 11 party-line votes1%Federal power and civil liberties · 1% of Donald G. Davis's priorities · 1 sponsored · 5 cosponsored · 0 statements · 1 tweets · broke with their party on 10 of 43 party-line votes1%Immigration · 1% of Donald G. Davis's priorities · 0 sponsored · 5 cosponsored · 0 statements · 4 tweets · broke with their party on 26 of 32 party-line votes1%Guns · 0% of Donald G. Davis's priorities · 0 sponsored · 1 cosponsored · 0 statements · 2 tweets · broke with their party on 1 of 9 party-line votes0%
Rarely breaksOften breaks

Donald G. Davis

● Democrat · U.S. House · North Carolina
Raised
$6.1M
2023–24 cycle
Top sector
$356k
other politicians
Overall
L·Cntr
4pt left
Actions
1,134
votes, bills, tweets

Where They Stand

Overall
L·Cntr, 4 points from center
Dot = distance from center · band = 90% range

What They Care About

Health care · 22% of Donald G. Davis's priorities · 2 sponsored · 152 cosponsored · 0 statements · 52 tweets · broke with their party on 4 of 12 party-line votesHealth care 22%Energy, environment, land and agriculture · 12% of Donald G. Davis's priorities · 1 sponsored · 35 cosponsored · 0 statements · 86 tweets · broke with their party on 84 of 179 party-line votes12%Federal budget, taxes and spending · 12% of Donald G. Davis's priorities · 0 sponsored · 92 cosponsored · 0 statements · 75 tweets · broke with their party on 30 of 243 party-line votes12%Crime and justice · 12% of Donald G. Davis's priorities · 0 sponsored · 37 cosponsored · 0 statements · 149 tweets · broke with their party on 33 of 45 party-line votes12%Foreign policy, trade and defense · 11% of Donald G. Davis's priorities · 1 sponsored · 34 cosponsored · 0 statements · 145 tweets · broke with their party on 41 of 121 party-line votes11%Education · 9% of Donald G. Davis's priorities · 0 sponsored · 23 cosponsored · 0 statements · 69 tweets · broke with their party on 12 of 24 party-line votes9%Business, finance and labor · 7% of Donald G. Davis's priorities · 0 sponsored · 31 cosponsored · 0 statements · 79 tweets · broke with their party on 23 of 52 party-line votes7%Civil rights, gender and religion · 4% of Donald G. Davis's priorities · 0 sponsored · 7 cosponsored · 0 statements · 40 tweets · broke with their party on 1 of 4 party-line votes4%
12% Energy and land12% Budget and taxes12% Crime and justice11% Foreign policy9% Education7% Business and labor4% Civil rights
RarelyOften breaks

Who Pays

PAC money · 2023–24
SectorPACsAmountShare
Other politicians119$356k
Issue groups57$232k
Agriculture & food62$228k
Retail & business70$208k
Health care42$191k
Labor unions30$174k
Finance & insurance28$111k
Defense14$62k
Everything else56$245k
Raised $6.1M · 62% individuals · 30% pacs