Spurna.
Spurna.

Vern Buchanan

U.S. House · Florida
$1.8M

Raised, 2023–24

  • Individuals$526k29%
  • PACs$1.2M68%
  • Transfers & other$64k3%

7% of the individual money came from small donors ($200 or less).

Top PAC industries

$1.2M
Office
PartyRepublican
ChamberU.S. House
SeatFlorida, district 16
District
FL-10 · Maxwell FrostFL-11 · Daniel WebsterFL-12 · Gus M. BilirakisFL-13 · Anna Paulina LunaFL-14 · Kathy CastorFL-15 · Laurel M. LeeFL-17 · W. Gregory SteubeFL-18 · Scott FranklinFL-19 · Byron DonaldsFL-20 · Sheila Cherfilus-McCormickFL-21 · Brian J. MastFL-22 · Lois FrankelFL-23 · Jared MoskowitzFL-24 · Frederica S. WilsonFL-25 · Debbie Wasserman SchultzFL-26 · Mario Diaz-BalartFL-27 · Maria Elvira SalazarFL-28 · Carlos A. GimenezFL-3 · Kat CammackFL-6 · Randy FineFL-1 · Jimmy PatronisFL-5 · John H. RutherfordFL-2 · Neal P. DunnFL-7 · Cory MillsFL-8 · Mike HaridopolosFL-9 · Darren SotoFL-4 · Aaron BeanFL-16 · Vern Buchanan
FL-16 · Florida
FollowCompare

Where They Stand

Position from 424 bills and votes, starting from a reputation prior of Rt-lean 22 — click any issue to see the reputation, the record and the shift.

Solo viewvs. pick…
Buchanan (you're viewing)
Overall
15
Rt-lean
LeftCenterRight
Track is neutral — only the dot's position and distance-from-center number carry meaning.

What They Care About

How this is measured

Bubble size = how much of Vern Buchanan's sponsored bills, cosponsorships, campaign statements and tweets go to each domain. Votes are left out because they follow committee seats; domains a member's committees handle are discounted a little. Anything from the last 6 months counts double, so a topic they are on about right now grows. Darker = they have broken with their own party more often on that topic: the share of party-line votes since 2009 where they voted against their party's majority (gray = fewer than 8 such votes). Based on 20 sponsored, 158 cosponsored, 0 statements, 427 topical tweets. Click a bubble to open what they support and the bills and tweets behind it; click it again to close.

Federal budget, taxes and spending · 22% of Vern Buchanan's priorities · 9 sponsored · 44 cosponsored · 0 statements · 151 tweets · broke with their party on 253 of 1312 party-line votesFederal budget 22%Health care · 20% of Vern Buchanan's priorities · 5 sponsored · 20 cosponsored · 0 statements · 123 tweets · broke with their party on 9 of 119 party-line votesHealth care 20%Energy, environment, land and agriculture · 11% of Vern Buchanan's priorities · 3 sponsored · 24 cosponsored · 0 statements · 32 tweets · broke with their party on 102 of 907 party-line votesEnergy 11%Business, finance and labor · 10% of Vern Buchanan's priorities · 0 sponsored · 12 cosponsored · 0 statements · 152 tweets · broke with their party on 19 of 326 party-line votesBusiness 10%Crime and justice · 10% of Vern Buchanan's priorities · 1 sponsored · 15 cosponsored · 0 statements · 103 tweets · broke with their party on 9 of 171 party-line votesCrime 10%Foreign policy, trade and defense · 7% of Vern Buchanan's priorities · 0 sponsored · 7 cosponsored · 0 statements · 95 tweets · broke with their party on 56 of 602 party-line votesForeign policy 7%Immigration · 4% of Vern Buchanan's priorities · 1 sponsored · 8 cosponsored · 0 statements · 26 tweets · broke with their party on 1 of 63 party-line votesImmigration 4%Civil rights, gender and religion · 4% of Vern Buchanan's priorities · 0 sponsored · 8 cosponsored · 0 statements · 22 tweets · broke with their party on 11 of 55 party-line votesCivil rights 4%Housing, transportation, technology and vice · 3% of Vern Buchanan's priorities · 0 sponsored · 7 cosponsored · 0 statements · 19 tweets · broke with their party on 25 of 202 party-line votes3%Trade and industrial policy · 3% of Vern Buchanan's priorities · 1 sponsored · 7 cosponsored · 0 statements · 8 tweets · broke with their party on 1 of 15 party-line votes3%Education · 3% of Vern Buchanan's priorities · 0 sponsored · 1 cosponsored · 0 statements · 29 tweets · broke with their party on 9 of 87 party-line votes3%Federal power and civil liberties · 2% of Vern Buchanan's priorities · 0 sponsored · 0 cosponsored · 0 statements · 47 tweets · broke with their party on 15 of 323 party-line votes2%Elections, representation and accountability · 1% of Vern Buchanan's priorities · 0 sponsored · 3 cosponsored · 0 statements · 1 tweets · broke with their party on 1 of 32 party-line votes1%Guns · 1% of Vern Buchanan's priorities · 0 sponsored · 2 cosponsored · 0 statements · 7 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 18 party-line votes1%
Rarely breaksOften breaks

Vern Buchanan

● Republican · U.S. House · Florida
Raised
$1.8M
2023–24 cycle
Top sector
$367k
health care
Overall
Rt-lean
15pt right
Actions
851
votes, bills, tweets

Where They Stand

Overall
Rt-lean, 15 points from center
Dot = distance from center · band = 90% range

What They Care About

Federal budget, taxes and spending · 22% of Vern Buchanan's priorities · 9 sponsored · 44 cosponsored · 0 statements · 151 tweets · broke with their party on 253 of 1312 party-line votesBudget and taxes 22%Health care · 20% of Vern Buchanan's priorities · 5 sponsored · 20 cosponsored · 0 statements · 123 tweets · broke with their party on 9 of 119 party-line votesHealth care 20%Energy, environment, land and agriculture · 11% of Vern Buchanan's priorities · 3 sponsored · 24 cosponsored · 0 statements · 32 tweets · broke with their party on 102 of 907 party-line votes11%Business, finance and labor · 10% of Vern Buchanan's priorities · 0 sponsored · 12 cosponsored · 0 statements · 152 tweets · broke with their party on 19 of 326 party-line votes10%Crime and justice · 10% of Vern Buchanan's priorities · 1 sponsored · 15 cosponsored · 0 statements · 103 tweets · broke with their party on 9 of 171 party-line votes10%Foreign policy, trade and defense · 7% of Vern Buchanan's priorities · 0 sponsored · 7 cosponsored · 0 statements · 95 tweets · broke with their party on 56 of 602 party-line votes7%Immigration · 4% of Vern Buchanan's priorities · 1 sponsored · 8 cosponsored · 0 statements · 26 tweets · broke with their party on 1 of 63 party-line votes4%Civil rights, gender and religion · 4% of Vern Buchanan's priorities · 0 sponsored · 8 cosponsored · 0 statements · 22 tweets · broke with their party on 11 of 55 party-line votes4%
11% Energy and land10% Business and labor10% Crime and justice7% Foreign policy4% Immigration4% Civil rights
RarelyOften breaks

Who Pays

PAC money · 2023–24
SectorPACsAmountShare
Health care79$367k
Finance & insurance58$243k
Retail & business59$190k
Issue groups21$79k
Other politicians21$60k
Real estate11$58k
Construction10$55k
Energy17$49k
Everything else43$148k
Raised $1.8M · 29% individuals · 68% pacs