Spurna.
Spurna.

John Boozman

U.S. Senate · Arkansas
$727k

Raised, 2023–24

  • Individuals$191k26%
  • PACs$441k61%
  • Transfers & other$95k13%

12% of the individual money came from small donors ($200 or less).

Top PAC industries

$464k
Office
PartyRepublican
ChamberU.S. Senate
SeatArkansas (statewide)
Represents
AR-4 · Bruce WestermanAR-2 · J. French HillAR-1 · Eric A. 'Rick' CrawfordAR-3 · Steve Womack
All of Arkansas
FollowCompare

Where They Stand

Position from 345 bills and votes and 8 statements, starting from a reputation prior of Right 23 — click any issue to see the reputation, the record and the shift.

Solo viewvs. pick…
Boozman (you're viewing)
Overall
19
Rt-lean
LeftCenterRight
Track is neutral — only the dot's position and distance-from-center number carry meaning.

What They Care About

How this is measured

Bubble size = how much of John Boozman's sponsored bills, cosponsorships, campaign statements and tweets go to each domain. Votes are left out because they follow committee seats; domains a member's committees handle are discounted a little. Anything from the last 6 months counts double, so a topic they are on about right now grows. Darker = they have broken with their own party more often on that topic: the share of party-line votes since 2009 where they voted against their party's majority (gray = fewer than 8 such votes). Based on 8 sponsored, 147 cosponsored, 24 statements, 419 topical tweets. Click a bubble to open what they support and the bills and tweets behind it; click it again to close.

Health care · 21% of John Boozman's priorities · 3 sponsored · 44 cosponsored · 3 statements · 101 tweets · broke with their party on 1 of 47 party-line votesHealth care 21%Federal budget, taxes and spending · 12% of John Boozman's priorities · 1 sponsored · 28 cosponsored · 3 statements · 74 tweets · broke with their party on 32 of 404 party-line votesFederal budget 12%Energy, environment, land and agriculture · 11% of John Boozman's priorities · 2 sponsored · 6 cosponsored · 1 statements · 92 tweets · broke with their party on 10 of 180 party-line votesEnergy 11%Business, finance and labor · 11% of John Boozman's priorities · 2 sponsored · 16 cosponsored · 2 statements · 91 tweets · broke with their party on 3 of 108 party-line votesBusiness 11%Foreign policy, trade and defense · 10% of John Boozman's priorities · 0 sponsored · 17 cosponsored · 2 statements · 101 tweets · broke with their party on 6 of 128 party-line votesForeign policy 10%Crime and justice · 7% of John Boozman's priorities · 0 sponsored · 7 cosponsored · 0 statements · 112 tweets · broke with their party on 1 of 27 party-line votesCrime 7%Education · 6% of John Boozman's priorities · 0 sponsored · 6 cosponsored · 0 statements · 48 tweets · broke with their party on 1 of 32 party-line votesEducation 6%Guns · 6% of John Boozman's priorities · 0 sponsored · 7 cosponsored · 4 statements · 9 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 6 party-line votesGuns 6%Immigration · 5% of John Boozman's priorities · 0 sponsored · 5 cosponsored · 3 statements · 13 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 27 party-line votesImmigration 5%Civil rights, gender and religion · 4% of John Boozman's priorities · 0 sponsored · 2 cosponsored · 2 statements · 32 tweets · broke with their party on 1 of 19 party-line votesCivil rights 4%Housing, transportation, technology and vice · 4% of John Boozman's priorities · 0 sponsored · 5 cosponsored · 1 statements · 37 tweets · broke with their party on 6 of 78 party-line votesHousing 4%Elections, representation and accountability · 2% of John Boozman's priorities · 0 sponsored · 3 cosponsored · 1 statements · 3 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 10 party-line votes2%Federal power and civil liberties · 2% of John Boozman's priorities · 0 sponsored · 0 cosponsored · 1 statements · 12 tweets · broke with their party on 2 of 60 party-line votes2%Trade and industrial policy · 1% of John Boozman's priorities · 0 sponsored · 1 cosponsored · 1 statements · 0 tweets · broke with their party on 1 of 15 party-line votes1%
Rarely breaksOften breaks

John Boozman

● Republican · U.S. Senate · Arkansas
Raised
$727k
2023–24 cycle
Top sector
$163k
agriculture & food
Overall
Rt-lean
19pt right
Actions
788
votes, bills, tweets

Where They Stand

Overall
Rt-lean, 19 points from center
Dot = distance from center · band = 90% range

What They Care About

Health care · 21% of John Boozman's priorities · 3 sponsored · 44 cosponsored · 3 statements · 101 tweets · broke with their party on 1 of 47 party-line votesHealth care 21%Federal budget, taxes and spending · 12% of John Boozman's priorities · 1 sponsored · 28 cosponsored · 3 statements · 74 tweets · broke with their party on 32 of 404 party-line votesBudget and taxes 12%Energy, environment, land and agriculture · 11% of John Boozman's priorities · 2 sponsored · 6 cosponsored · 1 statements · 92 tweets · broke with their party on 10 of 180 party-line votes11%Business, finance and labor · 11% of John Boozman's priorities · 2 sponsored · 16 cosponsored · 2 statements · 91 tweets · broke with their party on 3 of 108 party-line votes11%Foreign policy, trade and defense · 10% of John Boozman's priorities · 0 sponsored · 17 cosponsored · 2 statements · 101 tweets · broke with their party on 6 of 128 party-line votes10%Crime and justice · 7% of John Boozman's priorities · 0 sponsored · 7 cosponsored · 0 statements · 112 tweets · broke with their party on 1 of 27 party-line votes7%Education · 6% of John Boozman's priorities · 0 sponsored · 6 cosponsored · 0 statements · 48 tweets · broke with their party on 1 of 32 party-line votes6%Guns · 6% of John Boozman's priorities · 0 sponsored · 7 cosponsored · 4 statements · 9 tweets · broke with their party on 0 of 6 party-line votes6%
11% Energy and land11% Business and labor10% Foreign policy7% Crime and justice6% Education6% Guns
RarelyOften breaks

Who Pays

PAC money · 2023–24
SectorPACsAmountShare
Agriculture & food43$163k
Retail & business37$97k
Finance & insurance14$60k
Issue groups10$28k
Health care6$16k
Real estate2$15k
Energy4$15k
Other politicians2$11k
Everything else24$60k
Raised $727k · 26% individuals · 61% pacs